Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home

Broad Oak End, Bramfield Road, Hertford, SG14 2JA

Nursing home · 23 beds · L Adams and J Adams

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,450
CQC rating
Good
February 2020
Beds
23
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home

Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home is a nursing home in Hertford, in the Hertfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 23 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by L Adams and J Adams. The home has been registered since December 2010.

At its latest inspection, published February 2020, the CQC rated Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hertfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 255 registered care homes in Hertfordshire. The nearest to Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home include Church Road, Beane River View and Bentley House, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults

Registration

Registered with CQC
December 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2020)
Council area
Hertfordshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hertfordshire typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home

How much does Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home cost?

Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Hertfordshire typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home Good in February 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home provide nursing care?

Yes. Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home have?

Broad Oak Manor Nursing Home is registered for up to 23 residents.

Church Road

Hertford, SG14 · 1.4 km · 4 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialWalsingham
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

Beane River View

Hertford, SG14 · 1.8 km · 40 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaQuantum Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

Bentley House

Hertford, SG13 · 2.4 km · 90 beds
CQC: Good
NursingDementiaSignature
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

Bentley House

Hertford, SG13 · 2.4 km · 90 beds
CQC: Good
NursingDementiaSignature
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet