Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Bentley House

Pegs Lane, C, Hertford, SG13 8EG

Nursing home · 90 beds · Signature

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,450
CQC rating
Good
July 2022
Beds
90
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Bentley House

Bentley House is a nursing home in Hertford, in the Hertfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 90 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Signature, which operates 21 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2015.

At its latest inspection, published July 2022, the CQC rated Bentley House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Bentley House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hertfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 255 registered care homes in Hertfordshire. The nearest to Bentley House include Bentley House, Beane River View and Church Road, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Brand
Signature
Registered with CQC
January 2015
Latest CQC rating
Good (July 2022)
Council area
Hertfordshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Bentley House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hertfordshire typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Bentley House

How much does Bentley House cost?

Bentley House has not published its fees. Care homes in Hertfordshire typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Bentley House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Bentley House Good in July 2022. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Bentley House provide nursing care?

Yes. Bentley House is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Bentley House offer dementia care?

Yes. Bentley House is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Bentley House have?

Bentley House is registered for up to 90 residents.

Bentley House

Hertford, SG13 · 0.0 km · 90 beds
CQC: Good
NursingDementiaSignature
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

Beane River View

Hertford, SG14 · 0.6 km · 40 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaQuantum Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

Church Road

Hertford, SG14 · 1.3 km · 4 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialWalsingham
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

See all 21 care homes run by Signature