Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Winscombe Care Home

Southwick Road, North Boarhunt, Fareham, PO17 6JF

Residential care home · 30 beds · Winscombe Care Home

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,608
CQC rating
Requires improvement
August 2025
Beds
30
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Winscombe Care Home

Winscombe Care Home is a residential care home in Fareham, in the Hampshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 30 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a physical disability. The home has been registered since December 2011.

At its latest inspection, published August 2025, the CQC rated Winscombe Care Home Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Winscombe Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 482 registered care homes in Hampshire. The nearest to Winscombe Care Home include Three Oaks Residential Care Home, Albany Farm Care (Hampshire) Limited and Broadview. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
December 2011
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (August 2025)
Council area
Hampshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Winscombe Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Winscombe Care Home

How much does Winscombe Care Home cost?

Winscombe Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Winscombe Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Winscombe Care Home Requires improvement in August 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Winscombe Care Home provide nursing care?

No. Winscombe Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Winscombe Care Home offer dementia care?

Winscombe Care Home is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Hampshire listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Winscombe Care Home have?

Winscombe Care Home is registered for up to 30 residents.

Broadview

Fareham, PO16 · 4.0 km · 6 beds
CQC: Outstanding
ResidentialVoyage
Fee not published
Area typical £1,608 a week
No reviews yet