Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Winchcombe Place

Maple Crescent, Newbury, RG14 1LN

Residential care home · 80 beds · Welltower

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
December 2021
Beds
80
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Winchcombe Place

Winchcombe Place is a residential care home in Newbury, in the West Berkshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 80 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with mental health needs and people with a physical disability. It is run by Welltower, which operates 562 care homes in England. The home has been registered since April 2014.

At its latest inspection, published December 2021, the CQC rated Winchcombe Place Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Winchcombe Place has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for West Berkshire. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 46 registered care homes in West Berkshire. The nearest to Winchcombe Place include Winchcombe Place, Willows Edge and Kestrels. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
Welltower
Registered with CQC
April 2014
Latest CQC rating
Good (December 2021)
Council area
West Berkshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Winchcombe Place has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Winchcombe Place

How much does Winchcombe Place cost?

Winchcombe Place has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Winchcombe Place?

The Care Quality Commission rated Winchcombe Place Good in December 2021. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Winchcombe Place provide nursing care?

No. Winchcombe Place is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Winchcombe Place offer dementia care?

Yes. Winchcombe Place is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Winchcombe Place have?

Winchcombe Place is registered for up to 80 residents.

Winchcombe Place

Newbury, RG14 · 0.0 km · 80 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
ResidentialDementiaCare
Fees not published
No reviews yet

See all 562 care homes run by Welltower