Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

West Hill Place

12 Burrows Close, Woburn Sands, Milton Keynes, MK17 8SN

Residential care home · 6 beds · Zebra Care Homes

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,625
CQC rating
Good
April 2019
Beds
6
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About West Hill Place

West Hill Place is a residential care home in Milton Keynes, in the Central Bedfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 6 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Zebra Care Homes. The home has been registered since April 2014.

At its latest inspection, published April 2019, the CQC rated West Hill Place Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

West Hill Place has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,625 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 65 registered care homes in Central Bedfordshire. The nearest to West Hill Place include Woburn Sands Lodge, Burlington Hall Care Home and Devon Lodge Residential Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
April 2014
Latest CQC rating
Good (April 2019)
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

West Hill Place has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £1,625 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about West Hill Place

How much does West Hill Place cost?

West Hill Place has not published its fees. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £1,625 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for West Hill Place?

The Care Quality Commission rated West Hill Place Good in April 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does West Hill Place provide nursing care?

No. West Hill Place is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does West Hill Place offer dementia care?

West Hill Place is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Central Bedfordshire listing for homes that are.

How many residents does West Hill Place have?

West Hill Place is registered for up to 6 residents.