Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Thomas Tawell House

106 Magpie Road, Norwich, NR3 1JH

Residential care home · 37 beds · Black Swan International

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,000
CQC rating
Good
June 2021
Beds
37
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Thomas Tawell House

Thomas Tawell House is a residential care home in Norwich, in the Norfolk council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 37 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Black Swan International, which operates 23 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2022.

At its latest inspection, published June 2021, the CQC rated Thomas Tawell House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Thomas Tawell House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Norfolk with a fee on record typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care and £1,554 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 319 registered care homes in Norfolk. The nearest to Thomas Tawell House include Point House, Highwater House and Mountfield, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
December 2022
Latest CQC rating
Good (June 2021)
Council area
Norfolk
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Thomas Tawell House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Norfolk typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care and £1,554 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Thomas Tawell House

How much does Thomas Tawell House cost?

Thomas Tawell House has not published its fees. Care homes in Norfolk typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care and £1,554 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Thomas Tawell House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Thomas Tawell House Good in June 2021. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Thomas Tawell House provide nursing care?

No. Thomas Tawell House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Thomas Tawell House offer dementia care?

Thomas Tawell House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Norfolk listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Thomas Tawell House have?

Thomas Tawell House is registered for up to 37 residents.

Mountfield

Norwich, NR3 · 0.9 km · 46 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
ResidentialDementiaNorse Care (Services)
Fee not published
Area typical £1,000 a week
No reviews yet

See all 23 care homes run by Black Swan International