Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

The Royd

27 Selborne Road, Birmingham, B20 2DN

Residential care home · 16 beds · Lifeways Community Care

Directions
Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,212
CQC rating
Requires improvement
January 2026
Beds
16
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About The Royd

The Royd is a residential care home in Birmingham, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 16 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Lifeways Community Care, which operates 53 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2016.

At its latest inspection, published January 2026, the CQC rated The Royd Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

The Royd has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Birmingham with a fee on record typically charge about £1,212 a week for residential care and £1,720 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 277 registered care homes in Birmingham. The nearest to The Royd include Hamilton Court, 88 Church Lane and Step Forward Support. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health

Registration

Brand
Lifeways Community Care
Registered with CQC
December 2016
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (January 2026)
Council area
Birmingham
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

The Royd has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Birmingham typically charge about £1,212 a week for residential care and £1,720 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about The Royd

How much does The Royd cost?

The Royd has not published its fees. Care homes in Birmingham typically charge about £1,212 a week for residential care and £1,720 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for The Royd?

The Care Quality Commission rated The Royd Requires improvement in January 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does The Royd provide nursing care?

No. The Royd is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does The Royd offer dementia care?

The Royd is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Birmingham listing for homes that are.

How many residents does The Royd have?

The Royd is registered for up to 16 residents.

Acorn Care Home

Birmingham, B20 · 0.5 km · 31 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
NursingDementia1st Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,212 a week
No reviews yet

See all 53 care homes run by Lifeways Community Care