Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

The Poplars Care Home

375 Thornaby Road, Thornaby, Stockton On Tees, TS17 8QN

Nursing home · 43 beds · We Care Group

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
May 2023
Beds
43
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About The Poplars Care Home

The Poplars Care Home is a nursing home in Stockton On Tees, in the Stockton-on-Tees council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 43 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by We Care Group, which operates 35 care homes in England. The home has been registered since April 2015.

At its latest inspection, published May 2023, the CQC rated The Poplars Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

The Poplars Care Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Stockton-on-Tees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 57 registered care homes in Stockton-on-Tees. The nearest to The Poplars Care Home include 367 Thornaby Road, 71 Middleton Avenue and Woodside Grange Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults

Registration

Brand
We Care Group
Registered with CQC
April 2015
Latest CQC rating
Good (May 2023)
Council area
Stockton-on-Tees
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

The Poplars Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about The Poplars Care Home

How much does The Poplars Care Home cost?

The Poplars Care Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for The Poplars Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated The Poplars Care Home Good in May 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does The Poplars Care Home provide nursing care?

Yes. The Poplars Care Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does The Poplars Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. The Poplars Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does The Poplars Care Home have?

The Poplars Care Home is registered for up to 43 residents.

See all 35 care homes run by We Care Group