The Old Red Lion
Old Red Lion, Town Street, Treswell, Retford, DN22 0EJ
Residential care home · 7 beds · Creative Care (East Midlands)
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,325
- CQC rating
- Outstanding
- May 2026
- Beds
- 7
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About The Old Red Lion
The Old Red Lion is a residential care home in Retford, in the Nottinghamshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 7 residents. It provides care for younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Creative Care (East Midlands), which operates 9 care homes in England. The home has been registered since April 2015.
At its latest inspection, published May 2026, the CQC rated The Old Red Lion Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
The Old Red Lion has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Nottinghamshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,325 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 278 registered care homes in Nottinghamshire. The nearest to The Old Red Lion include Redbank House, Beeches and Chestnut House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Mental health
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Registered with CQC
- April 2015
- Latest CQC rating
- Outstanding (May 2026)
- Council area
- Nottinghamshire
- Town
- Retford
Fees
The Old Red Lion has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Nottinghamshire typically charge about £1,325 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about The Old Red Lion
How much does The Old Red Lion cost?
The Old Red Lion has not published its fees. Care homes in Nottinghamshire typically charge about £1,325 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for The Old Red Lion?
The Care Quality Commission rated The Old Red Lion Outstanding in May 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does The Old Red Lion provide nursing care?
No. The Old Red Lion is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does The Old Red Lion offer dementia care?
The Old Red Lion is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Nottinghamshire listing for homes that are.
How many residents does The Old Red Lion have?
The Old Red Lion is registered for up to 7 residents.