Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

The Mews

97-99 Main Street, Bramley, Rotherham, S66 2SE

Residential care home · 8 beds · Priory Group

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,000
CQC rating
Good
January 2024
Beds
8
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About The Mews

The Mews is a residential care home in Rotherham, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 8 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is run by Priory Group, which operates 174 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published January 2024, the CQC rated The Mews Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

The Mews has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Rotherham with a fee on record typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 84 registered care homes in Rotherham. The nearest to The Mews include Stonecroft, Cambron House and Silverwood (Rotherham). A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health

Registration

Brand
Priory Group
Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (January 2024)
Council area
Rotherham
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

The Mews has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Rotherham typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about The Mews

How much does The Mews cost?

The Mews has not published its fees. Care homes in Rotherham typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for The Mews?

The Care Quality Commission rated The Mews Good in January 2024. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does The Mews provide nursing care?

No. The Mews is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does The Mews offer dementia care?

The Mews is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Rotherham listing for homes that are.

How many residents does The Mews have?

The Mews is registered for up to 8 residents.

Stonecroft

Rotherham, S66 · 0.2 km · 6 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
Fee not published
Area typical £1,000 a week
No reviews yet

Cambron House

Rotherham, S66 · 0.3 km · 38 beds
CQC: Good
NursingDementiaSusash Sheffield
Fee not published
Area typical £1,000 a week
No reviews yet

See all 174 care homes run by Priory Group