Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Not yet rated

The Mayfield Care Home

Grange House, High Stakesby Road, Whitby, YO21 1HL

Residential care home · 66 beds · Care

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,482
CQC rating
Not yet rated
Beds
66
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About The Mayfield Care Home

The Mayfield Care Home is a residential care home in Whitby, in the North Yorkshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 66 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by Care, which operates 241 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2025.

The Mayfield Care Home has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.

The Mayfield Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Yorkshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,482 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 205 registered care homes in North Yorkshire. The nearest to The Mayfield Care Home include The Mayfield Care Home, Stakesby Road and The Aelred Wing at St Hilda's Priory, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
Care UK
Registered with CQC
December 2025
Latest CQC rating
Not yet rated
Council area
North Yorkshire
Town
Whitby
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

The Mayfield Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Yorkshire typically charge about £1,482 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about The Mayfield Care Home

How much does The Mayfield Care Home cost?

The Mayfield Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in North Yorkshire typically charge about £1,482 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for The Mayfield Care Home?

The Mayfield Care Home has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.

Does The Mayfield Care Home provide nursing care?

No. The Mayfield Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does The Mayfield Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. The Mayfield Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does The Mayfield Care Home have?

The Mayfield Care Home is registered for up to 66 residents.

Stakesby Road

Whitby, YO21 · 0.5 km · 3 beds
CQC: Outstanding
ResidentialWilf Ward
Fee not published
Area typical £1,482 a week
No reviews yet

See all 241 care homes run by Care