The Grange
Galbraith Terrace, Trimdon Grange, TS29 6EG
Residential care home · 18 beds · Sovereign Care (North East)
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,193
- CQC rating
- Good
- June 2021
- Beds
- 18
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About The Grange
The Grange is a residential care home in Trimdon Grange, in the County Durham council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 18 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Sovereign Care (North East). The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published June 2021, the CQC rated The Grange Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
The Grange has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in County Durham with a fee on record typically charge about £1,193 a week for residential care and £1,406 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 146 registered care homes in County Durham. The nearest to The Grange include Craigarran Care Home, Abbotts Court Care Home and The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- Sovereign Care (North East) Ltd
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (June 2021)
- Council area
- County Durham
- Town
- Trimdon Grange
Fees
The Grange has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in County Durham typically charge about £1,193 a week for residential care and £1,406 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about The Grange
How much does The Grange cost?
The Grange has not published its fees. Care homes in County Durham typically charge about £1,193 a week for residential care and £1,406 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for The Grange?
The Care Quality Commission rated The Grange Good in June 2021. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does The Grange provide nursing care?
No. The Grange is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does The Grange offer dementia care?
The Grange is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the County Durham listing for homes that are.
How many residents does The Grange have?
The Grange is registered for up to 18 residents.