The Avenue Care Home
36 The Avenue, Fareham, PO14 1NY
Residential care home · 24 beds · Avenue Care (Fareham)
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,608
- CQC rating
- Good
- December 2019
- Beds
- 24
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About The Avenue Care Home
The Avenue Care Home is a residential care home in Fareham, in the Hampshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 24 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Avenue Care (Fareham). The home has been registered since December 2010.
At its latest inspection, published December 2019, the CQC rated The Avenue Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
The Avenue Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 482 registered care homes in Hampshire. The nearest to The Avenue Care Home include Blackbrook House Care Home, Whiteoaks Rest Home and Arlo House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- Avenue Care (Fareham) Limited
- Registered with CQC
- December 2010
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (December 2019)
- Council area
- Hampshire
- Town
- Fareham
Fees
The Avenue Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about The Avenue Care Home
How much does The Avenue Care Home cost?
The Avenue Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for The Avenue Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated The Avenue Care Home Good in December 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does The Avenue Care Home provide nursing care?
No. The Avenue Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does The Avenue Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. The Avenue Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does The Avenue Care Home have?
The Avenue Care Home is registered for up to 24 residents.