St Martins Residential Home
59 Imperial Avenue, Westcliff On Sea, SS0 8NQ
Residential care home · 26 beds · The Southend-On-Sea Darby & Joan Organisation
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Requires improvement
- February 2026
- Beds
- 26
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About St Martins Residential Home
St Martins Residential Home is a residential care home in Westcliff On Sea, in the Southend-on-Sea council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 26 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, people with mental health needs, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by The Southend-On-Sea Darby & Joan Organisation. The home has been registered since June 2012.
At its latest inspection, published February 2026, the CQC rated St Martins Residential Home Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
St Martins Residential Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Southend-on-Sea. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 84 registered care homes in Southend-on-Sea. The nearest to St Martins Residential Home include Langley Lodge Nursing Home, Poppy Lodge Care Home and Fairmead. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Mental health
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Registered with CQC
- June 2012
- Latest CQC rating
- Requires improvement (February 2026)
- Council area
- Southend-on-Sea
- Town
- Westcliff On Sea
Fees
St Martins Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about St Martins Residential Home
How much does St Martins Residential Home cost?
St Martins Residential Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for St Martins Residential Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated St Martins Residential Home Requires improvement in February 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does St Martins Residential Home provide nursing care?
No. St Martins Residential Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does St Martins Residential Home offer dementia care?
Yes. St Martins Residential Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does St Martins Residential Home have?
St Martins Residential Home is registered for up to 26 residents.