Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

St Georges

Ratcliffe Road, Leicester, LE2 3TE

Residential care home · 36 beds · Prime Life

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,169
CQC rating
Good
August 2024
Beds
36
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About St Georges

St Georges is a residential care home in Leicester, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 36 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Prime Life, which operates 59 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published August 2024, the CQC rated St Georges Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

St Georges has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Leicester with a fee on record typically charge about £1,169 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 100 registered care homes in Leicester. The nearest to St Georges include Stoneygate Ashlands, The Mews and Harley House Care Home Ltd. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults

Registration

Brand
Prime Life Limited
Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (August 2024)
Council area
Leicester
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

St Georges has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Leicester typically charge about £1,169 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about St Georges

How much does St Georges cost?

St Georges has not published its fees. Care homes in Leicester typically charge about £1,169 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for St Georges?

The Care Quality Commission rated St Georges Good in August 2024. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does St Georges provide nursing care?

No. St Georges is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does St Georges offer dementia care?

Yes. St Georges is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does St Georges have?

St Georges is registered for up to 36 residents.

Stoneygate Ashlands

Leicester, LE2 · 0.0 km · 37 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaPrime Life
Fee not published
Area typical £1,169 a week
No reviews yet

The Mews

Leicester, LE2 · 0.0 km · 5 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
ResidentialPrime Life
Fee not published
Area typical £1,169 a week
No reviews yet

South Lodge Care Home

Leicester, LE2 · 0.3 km · 106 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaAvery
Fee not published
Area typical £1,169 a week
No reviews yet

See all 59 care homes run by Prime Life