Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

St Francis Residential Care Home

65-67 Falmouth Avenue, Highams Park, London, E4 9QR

Residential care home · 39 beds · Brownlow Enterprises

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
January 2020
Beds
39
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About St Francis Residential Care Home

St Francis Residential Care Home is a residential care home in London, in the Waltham Forest council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 39 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Brownlow Enterprises, which operates 5 care homes in England. The home has been registered since February 2011.

At its latest inspection, published January 2020, the CQC rated St Francis Residential Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

St Francis Residential Care Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Waltham Forest. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 46 registered care homes in Waltham Forest. The nearest to St Francis Residential Care Home include Ivy Grove, Ivy Grove and Heathlands Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people

Registration

Registered with CQC
February 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (January 2020)
Council area
Waltham Forest
Town
London
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

St Francis Residential Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about St Francis Residential Care Home

How much does St Francis Residential Care Home cost?

St Francis Residential Care Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for St Francis Residential Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated St Francis Residential Care Home Good in January 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does St Francis Residential Care Home provide nursing care?

No. St Francis Residential Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does St Francis Residential Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. St Francis Residential Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does St Francis Residential Care Home have?

St Francis Residential Care Home is registered for up to 39 residents.

Ivy Grove

London, E4 · 1.0 km · 46 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaWelltower
Fees not published
No reviews yet

Ivy Grove

London, E4 · 1.0 km · 46 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
ResidentialDementiaCare
Fees not published
No reviews yet

See all 5 care homes run by Brownlow Enterprises