St Andrews
114 Kiln Road, Fareham, PO16 7UN
Residential care home · 5 beds · Choice Care Group
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,608
- CQC rating
- Good
- September 2017
- Beds
- 5
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About St Andrews
St Andrews is a residential care home in Fareham, in the Hampshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 5 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Choice Care Group, which operates 72 care homes in England. The home has been registered since October 2016.
At its latest inspection, published September 2017, the CQC rated St Andrews Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
St Andrews has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 482 registered care homes in Hampshire. The nearest to St Andrews include Willow Tree Lodge, Hunters Lodge Care Home and Kiln Lodge. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
Registration
- Brand
- Choice Care Group
- Registered with CQC
- October 2016
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (September 2017)
- Council area
- Hampshire
- Town
- Fareham
Fees
St Andrews has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about St Andrews
How much does St Andrews cost?
St Andrews has not published its fees. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for St Andrews?
The Care Quality Commission rated St Andrews Good in September 2017. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does St Andrews provide nursing care?
No. St Andrews is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does St Andrews offer dementia care?
St Andrews is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Hampshire listing for homes that are.
How many residents does St Andrews have?
St Andrews is registered for up to 5 residents.