Somerset House
157 High Street, Yatton, Bristol, BS49 4DB
Residential care home · 25 beds · Kingfisher Healthcare
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,038
- CQC rating
- Good
- February 2020
- Beds
- 25
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Somerset House
Somerset House is a residential care home in Bristol, in the North Somerset council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 25 residents. It provides care for older people. It is run by Kingfisher Healthcare. The home has been registered since April 2011.
At its latest inspection, published February 2020, the CQC rated Somerset House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Somerset House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Somerset with a fee on record typically charge about £1,038 a week for residential care and £1,573 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 96 registered care homes in North Somerset. The nearest to Somerset House include Cadbury Hall Care Home, Cadbury Hall Care Home and Mendip Lodge. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Kingfisher Healthcare Limited
- Registered with CQC
- April 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (February 2020)
- Council area
- North Somerset
- Town
- Bristol
Fees
Somerset House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Somerset typically charge about £1,038 a week for residential care and £1,573 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Somerset House
How much does Somerset House cost?
Somerset House has not published its fees. Care homes in North Somerset typically charge about £1,038 a week for residential care and £1,573 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Somerset House?
The Care Quality Commission rated Somerset House Good in February 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Somerset House provide nursing care?
No. Somerset House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Somerset House offer dementia care?
Somerset House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the North Somerset listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Somerset House have?
Somerset House is registered for up to 25 residents.