Silk Court Care Home
16 Ivimey Street, Bethnal Green, London, E2 6LR
Residential care home · 51 beds · Anchor
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Good
- June 2020
- Beds
- 51
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Silk Court Care Home
Silk Court Care Home is a residential care home in London, in the Tower Hamlets council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 51 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Anchor, which operates 121 care homes in England. The home has been registered since November 2010.
At its latest inspection, published June 2020, the CQC rated Silk Court Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Silk Court Care Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Tower Hamlets. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 10 registered care homes in Tower Hamlets. The nearest to Silk Court Care Home include Approach Lodge, Hotel In The Park and Mary Seacole Nursing Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Anchor Hanover Group
- Brand
- Anchor
- Registered with CQC
- November 2010
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (June 2020)
- Council area
- Tower Hamlets
- Town
- London
Fees
Silk Court Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Silk Court Care Home
How much does Silk Court Care Home cost?
Silk Court Care Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Silk Court Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Silk Court Care Home Good in June 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Silk Court Care Home provide nursing care?
No. Silk Court Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Silk Court Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Silk Court Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Silk Court Care Home have?
Silk Court Care Home is registered for up to 51 residents.