Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Barclay House Residential Home

Barclay House, St Peter's Road, Seaford, BN25 2HS

Residential care home · 9 beds · SeeAbility

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,131
CQC rating
Good
August 2019
Beds
9
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Barclay House Residential Home

Barclay House Residential Home is a residential care home in Seaford, in the East Sussex council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 9 residents. It provides care for younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by SeeAbility, which operates 9 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2010.

At its latest inspection, published August 2019, the CQC rated Barclay House Residential Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Barclay House Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in East Sussex with a fee on record typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 297 registered care homes in East Sussex. The nearest to Barclay House Residential Home include Blatchington Manor, Port Manor and Port Manor. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Brand
SeeAbility
Registered name
SeeAbility - Barclay House Residential Home
Registered with CQC
December 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (August 2019)
Council area
East Sussex
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Barclay House Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in East Sussex typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Barclay House Residential Home

How much does Barclay House Residential Home cost?

Barclay House Residential Home has not published its fees. Care homes in East Sussex typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Barclay House Residential Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Barclay House Residential Home Good in August 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Barclay House Residential Home provide nursing care?

No. Barclay House Residential Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Barclay House Residential Home offer dementia care?

Barclay House Residential Home is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the East Sussex listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Barclay House Residential Home have?

Barclay House Residential Home is registered for up to 9 residents.

Port Manor

Seaford, BN25 · 0.3 km · 55 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
ResidentialDementiaBarchester Healthcare
Fee not published
Area typical £1,131 a week
No reviews yet

Port Manor

Seaford, BN25 · 0.3 km · 55 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
ResidentialDementiaWelltower
Fee not published
Area typical £1,131 a week
No reviews yet

See all 9 care homes run by SeeAbility