Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

178 London Road

178 London Road, Waterlooville, PO7 5SP

Residential care home · 3 beds · Royal Mencap Society

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,608
CQC rating
Good
February 2019
Beds
3
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About 178 London Road

178 London Road is a residential care home in Waterlooville, in the Hampshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 3 residents. It provides care for people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Royal Mencap Society, which operates 27 care homes in England. The home has been registered since March 2011.

At its latest inspection, published February 2019, the CQC rated 178 London Road Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

178 London Road has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 482 registered care homes in Hampshire. The nearest to 178 London Road include South Africa Lodge, Latham Lodge Nursing and Residential Care Home and Oaklands Care Home, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Brand
Royal Mencap Society
Registered name
Royal Mencap Society - 178 London Road
Registered with CQC
March 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2019)
Council area
Hampshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

178 London Road has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about 178 London Road

How much does 178 London Road cost?

178 London Road has not published its fees. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for 178 London Road?

The Care Quality Commission rated 178 London Road Good in February 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does 178 London Road provide nursing care?

No. 178 London Road is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does 178 London Road offer dementia care?

178 London Road is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Hampshire listing for homes that are.

How many residents does 178 London Road have?

178 London Road is registered for up to 3 residents.

Winston Lodge

Waterlooville, PO7 · 1.2 km · 11 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialAchieve Together
Fee not published
Area typical £1,608 a week
No reviews yet

See all 27 care homes run by Royal Mencap Society