Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Rowan House

Church Lane, Doddinghurst, Brentwood, CM15 0NJ

Residential care home · 6 beds · Consensus Support Services

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,375
CQC rating
Good
January 2020
Beds
6
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Rowan House

Rowan House is a residential care home in Brentwood, in the Essex council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 6 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Consensus Support Services, which operates 59 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published January 2020, the CQC rated Rowan House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Rowan House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Essex with a fee on record typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 406 registered care homes in Essex. The nearest to Rowan House include Howard Lodge Care Centre, Dudbrook House and Brentwood Care Centre. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (January 2020)
Council area
Essex
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Rowan House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Essex typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Rowan House

How much does Rowan House cost?

Rowan House has not published its fees. Care homes in Essex typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Rowan House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Rowan House Good in January 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Rowan House provide nursing care?

No. Rowan House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Rowan House offer dementia care?

Rowan House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Essex listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Rowan House have?

Rowan House is registered for up to 6 residents.

Other care homes near Brentwood

See all 59 care homes run by Consensus Support Services