Rookery Cottage
5 Church Way, Thorpe Malsor, Kettering, NN14 1JS
Residential care home · 13 beds · Rookery Cottage
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £916
- CQC rating
- Good
- January 2023
- Beds
- 13
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Rookery Cottage
Rookery Cottage is a residential care home in Kettering, in the North Northamptonshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 13 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. The home has been registered since May 2012.
At its latest inspection, published January 2023, the CQC rated Rookery Cottage Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Rookery Cottage has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Northamptonshire with a fee on record typically charge about £916 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 113 registered care homes in North Northamptonshire. The nearest to Rookery Cottage include Westhill Park Care Home, Beaumont Nursing Home and Elm Bank Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Rookery Cottage
- Registered with CQC
- May 2012
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (January 2023)
- Council area
- North Northamptonshire
- Town
- Kettering
Fees
Rookery Cottage has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Northamptonshire typically charge about £916 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Rookery Cottage
How much does Rookery Cottage cost?
Rookery Cottage has not published its fees. Care homes in North Northamptonshire typically charge about £916 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Rookery Cottage?
The Care Quality Commission rated Rookery Cottage Good in January 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Rookery Cottage provide nursing care?
No. Rookery Cottage is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Rookery Cottage offer dementia care?
Yes. Rookery Cottage is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Rookery Cottage have?
Rookery Cottage is registered for up to 13 residents.