Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Ridgegate Home

88 Doods Road, Reigate, RH2 0NR

Residential care home · 25 beds · Ridgegate Home

Weekly fee
£1,000 to £1,500
as of August 2026
CQC rating
Requires improvement
September 2025
Beds
25
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Ridgegate Home

Ridgegate Home is a residential care home in Reigate, in the Surrey council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 25 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with mental health needs, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. The home has been registered since November 2010.

At its latest inspection, published September 2025, the CQC rated Ridgegate Home Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Ridgegate Home charges £1,000 to £1,500 a week for residential care, a figure published on the home's own website in August 2026. That comes to about £52,000 a year. It is about 40% below the typical residential fee in Surrey of £1,655 a week.

There are 390 registered care homes in Surrey. The nearest to Ridgegate Home include Wray Common Nursing Home, Eversfield and 33 Blanford Road. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
November 2010
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (September 2025)
Council area
Surrey
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Fees depend on the room and the level of care. Always confirm the current price with the home.

Type of careWeekly fee
Residential care
£1,000 to £1,500
as of August 2026
From the home's website
Our fees range from £1,000 to £1,500 per week depending on the level of care needed.
View on Ridgegate Home’s website

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Ridgegate Home

How much does Ridgegate Home cost?

Ridgegate Home charges £1,000 to £1,500 a week for residential care (as of August 2026). Fees depend on the room and level of care, so confirm the current price with the home.

What is the CQC rating for Ridgegate Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Ridgegate Home Requires improvement in September 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Ridgegate Home provide nursing care?

No. Ridgegate Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Ridgegate Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Ridgegate Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Ridgegate Home have?

Ridgegate Home is registered for up to 25 residents.