Pendale Lodge
118 Clifton, York, YO30 6BQ
Residential care home · 6 beds · Gravers Care Home
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Beds
- 6
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Pendale Lodge
Pendale Lodge is a residential care home in York, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 6 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Gravers Care Home, which operates 4 care homes in England. The home has been registered since February 2026.
Pendale Lodge has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.
Pendale Lodge has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for York. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 42 registered care homes in York. The nearest to Pendale Lodge include Clifton Hall Care Home, Feversham House and Graver's Care Home Limited. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- Gravers Care Home Ltd
- Registered with CQC
- February 2026
- Latest CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Council area
- York
- Town
- York
Fees
Pendale Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Pendale Lodge
How much does Pendale Lodge cost?
Pendale Lodge has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Pendale Lodge?
Pendale Lodge has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.
Does Pendale Lodge provide nursing care?
No. Pendale Lodge is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Pendale Lodge offer dementia care?
Pendale Lodge is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the York listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Pendale Lodge have?
Pendale Lodge is registered for up to 6 residents.