Pembroke Lodge
32 Alexandra Road, Reading, RG1 5PF
Residential care home · 20 beds · Pembroke Care (Reading)

- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Requires improvement
- July 2025
- Beds
- 20
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Pembroke Lodge
Pembroke Lodge is a residential care home in Reading, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 20 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, people with mental health needs, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Pembroke Care (Reading). The home has been registered since April 2013.
At its latest inspection, published July 2025, the CQC rated Pembroke Lodge Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Pembroke Lodge has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Reading. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 32 registered care homes in Reading. The nearest to Pembroke Lodge include Yew Tree Lodge, The Boltons and Lakeside Residential Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Mental health
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Pembroke Care (Reading) Limited
- Registered with CQC
- April 2013
- Latest CQC rating
- Requires improvement (July 2025)
- Council area
- Reading
- Town
- Reading
Fees
Pembroke Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Pembroke Lodge
How much does Pembroke Lodge cost?
Pembroke Lodge has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Pembroke Lodge?
The Care Quality Commission rated Pembroke Lodge Requires improvement in July 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Pembroke Lodge provide nursing care?
No. Pembroke Lodge is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Pembroke Lodge offer dementia care?
Yes. Pembroke Lodge is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Pembroke Lodge have?
Pembroke Lodge is registered for up to 20 residents.