Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing
Jefferson Road, Basingstoke, RG21 5QS
Nursing home · 91 beds · Hampshire County Council
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,575
- CQC rating
- Good
- March 2023
- Beds
- 91
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing
Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing is a nursing home in Basingstoke, in the Hampshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 91 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Hampshire County Council, which operates 19 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published March 2023, the CQC rated Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 482 registered care homes in Hampshire. The nearest to Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing include St Thomas, Eastrop House and Lodge and Marnel Lodge Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
Registration
- Provider
- Hampshire County Council
- Brand
- Hampshire County Council
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (March 2023)
- Council area
- Hampshire
- Town
- Basingstoke
Fees
Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing
How much does Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing cost?
Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing has not published its fees. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing?
The Care Quality Commission rated Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing Good in March 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing provide nursing care?
Yes. Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing offer dementia care?
Yes. Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing have?
Oakridge House Care Home with Nursing is registered for up to 91 residents.