North Lodge Care Home
47 St Peters Road, Margate, CT9 1TJ
Residential care home · 21 beds · Purelake Healthcare
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,500
- CQC rating
- Good
- April 2022
- Beds
- 21
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About North Lodge Care Home
North Lodge Care Home is a residential care home in Margate, in the Kent council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 21 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Purelake Healthcare. The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published April 2022, the CQC rated North Lodge Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
North Lodge Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent with a fee on record typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 499 registered care homes in Kent. The nearest to North Lodge Care Home include St Peters Home, Yoakley House Care Home and 89 Hastings Avenue. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Purelake Healthcare Limited
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (April 2022)
- Council area
- Kent
- Town
- Margate
Fees
North Lodge Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about North Lodge Care Home
How much does North Lodge Care Home cost?
North Lodge Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for North Lodge Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated North Lodge Care Home Good in April 2022. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does North Lodge Care Home provide nursing care?
No. North Lodge Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does North Lodge Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. North Lodge Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does North Lodge Care Home have?
North Lodge Care Home is registered for up to 21 residents.