Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Mulgrave House Nursing Home

9-11 Springfield Street, Rothwell, Leeds, LS26 0BP

Nursing home · 34 beds · Rothwell Care Home

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,409
CQC rating
Requires improvement
January 2026
Beds
34
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Mulgrave House Nursing Home

Mulgrave House Nursing Home is a nursing home in Leeds, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 34 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, people with mental health needs, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Rothwell Care Home. The home has been registered since March 2022.

At its latest inspection, published January 2026, the CQC rated Mulgrave House Nursing Home Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Mulgrave House Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Leeds with a fee on record typically charge about £1,322 a week for residential care and £1,409 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 158 registered care homes in Leeds. The nearest to Mulgrave House Nursing Home include Dolphin Manor, Foxwood Lodge Residential Care Home and Oulton Manor. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
March 2022
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (January 2026)
Council area
Leeds
Town
Leeds
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Mulgrave House Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Leeds typically charge about £1,322 a week for residential care and £1,409 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Mulgrave House Nursing Home

How much does Mulgrave House Nursing Home cost?

Mulgrave House Nursing Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Leeds typically charge about £1,322 a week for residential care and £1,409 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Mulgrave House Nursing Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Mulgrave House Nursing Home Requires improvement in January 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Mulgrave House Nursing Home provide nursing care?

Yes. Mulgrave House Nursing Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Mulgrave House Nursing Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Mulgrave House Nursing Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Mulgrave House Nursing Home have?

Mulgrave House Nursing Home is registered for up to 34 residents.

Oulton Manor

Leeds, LS26 · 1.6 km · 77 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaAnchor
Fee not published
Area typical £1,322 a week
No reviews yet

Carlton House

Leeds, LS26 · 2.1 km · 16 beds
CQC: Outstanding
ResidentialPriory Group
Fee not published
Area typical £1,322 a week
No reviews yet