Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Mulberry House

20 Martham Close, Bedford, MK40 4ND

Residential care home · 5 beds · Really Flexible Care

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,550
CQC rating
Requires improvement
February 2025
Beds
5
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Mulberry House

Mulberry House is a residential care home in Bedford, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 5 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Really Flexible Care, which operates 11 care homes in England. The home has been registered since October 2022.

At its latest inspection, published February 2025, the CQC rated Mulberry House Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Mulberry House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bedford with a fee on record typically charge about £1,550 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 72 registered care homes in Bedford. The nearest to Mulberry House include 74 Old Ford End, Bromham Road and Rivermead. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
October 2022
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (February 2025)
Council area
Bedford
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Mulberry House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bedford typically charge about £1,550 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Mulberry House

How much does Mulberry House cost?

Mulberry House has not published its fees. Care homes in Bedford typically charge about £1,550 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Mulberry House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Mulberry House Requires improvement in February 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Mulberry House provide nursing care?

No. Mulberry House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Mulberry House offer dementia care?

Mulberry House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Bedford listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Mulberry House have?

Mulberry House is registered for up to 5 residents.

74 Old Ford End

Bedford, MK40 · 0.3 km · 6 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialVoyage
Fee not published
Area typical £1,550 a week
No reviews yet

Bromham Road

Bedford, MK40 · 1.0 km · 6 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialPsycare
Fee not published
Area typical £1,550 a week
No reviews yet

Lavanda Villa

Bedford, MK42 · 1.2 km · 4 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialMentaur
Fee not published
Area typical £1,550 a week
No reviews yet

See all 11 care homes run by Really Flexible Care