Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Millway House

Amesbury Road, Weyhill, Andover, SP11 8DE

Nursing home · 58 beds · Petunia PT1

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,575
CQC rating
Good
February 2020
Beds
58
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Millway House

Millway House is a nursing home in Andover, in the Hampshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 58 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and people with a physical disability. It is run by Petunia PT1, which operates 2 care homes in England. The home has been registered since July 2023.

At its latest inspection, published February 2020, the CQC rated Millway House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Millway House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 482 registered care homes in Hampshire. The nearest to Millway House include Rothsay Grange, Rothsay Grange and Harrier Grange. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
July 2023
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2020)
Council area
Hampshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Millway House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Millway House

How much does Millway House cost?

Millway House has not published its fees. Care homes in Hampshire typically charge about £1,608 a week for residential care and £1,575 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Millway House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Millway House Good in February 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Millway House provide nursing care?

Yes. Millway House is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Millway House offer dementia care?

Yes. Millway House is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Millway House have?

Millway House is registered for up to 58 residents.

Rothsay Grange

Andover, SP11 · 1.6 km · 66 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
NursingDementiaWelltower
Fee not published
Area typical £1,608 a week
No reviews yet

Walker House

Andover, SP10 · 4.0 km · 6 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
ResidentialLiaise
Fee not published
Area typical £1,608 a week
No reviews yet

See all 2 care homes run by Petunia PT1