Micron House
41 Halesowen Road, Dudley, DY2 9QD
Residential care home · 10 beds · Active Care Services
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Good
- July 2019
- Beds
- 10
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Micron House
Micron House is a residential care home in Dudley, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 10 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Active Care Services. The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published July 2019, the CQC rated Micron House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Micron House has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Dudley. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 92 registered care homes in Dudley. The nearest to Micron House include Oak House, Fairfield House and Summerfield House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Active Care Services Ltd
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (July 2019)
- Council area
- Dudley
- Town
- Dudley
Fees
Micron House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Micron House
How much does Micron House cost?
Micron House has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Micron House?
The Care Quality Commission rated Micron House Good in July 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Micron House provide nursing care?
No. Micron House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Micron House offer dementia care?
Yes. Micron House is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Micron House have?
Micron House is registered for up to 10 residents.