Magdalen Park Care Home
Magdalen Lane, Hedon, Hull, HU12 8LA
Residential care home · 70 beds · Care
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Outstanding
- February 2021
- Beds
- 70
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Magdalen Park Care Home
Magdalen Park Care Home is a residential care home in Hull, in the East Riding of Yorkshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 70 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by Care, which operates 241 care homes in England. The home has been registered since October 2025.
At its latest inspection, published February 2021, the CQC rated Magdalen Park Care Home Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Magdalen Park Care Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for East Riding of Yorkshire. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 151 registered care homes in East Riding of Yorkshire. The nearest to Magdalen Park Care Home include Magdalen Park Care Home, Albemarle - Care Home and Stride East. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Care UK Care Services Limited
- Brand
- Care UK
- Registered with CQC
- October 2025
- Latest CQC rating
- Outstanding (February 2021)
- Council area
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Town
- Hull
Fees
Magdalen Park Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Magdalen Park Care Home
How much does Magdalen Park Care Home cost?
Magdalen Park Care Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Magdalen Park Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Magdalen Park Care Home Outstanding in February 2021. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Magdalen Park Care Home provide nursing care?
No. Magdalen Park Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Magdalen Park Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Magdalen Park Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Magdalen Park Care Home have?
Magdalen Park Care Home is registered for up to 70 residents.