Lammas House Residential Care Home
Lammas Road, Coventry, CV6 1QH
Residential care home · 23 beds · Sanctuary Care
- Weekly fee
- from £1,100
- as of August 2026
- CQC rating
- Outstanding
- January 2019
- Beds
- 23
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Lammas House Residential Care Home
Lammas House Residential Care Home is a residential care home in Coventry, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 23 residents. It provides care for older people, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Sanctuary Care, which operates 104 care homes in England. The home has been registered since May 2011.
At its latest inspection, published January 2019, the CQC rated Lammas House Residential Care Home Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Lammas House Residential Care Home charges from £1,100 a week for residential care, a figure published on the home's own website in August 2026. That comes to about £57,200 a year. It is about 25% below the typical residential fee in Coventry of £1,462 a week.
There are 72 registered care homes in Coventry. The nearest to Lammas House Residential Care Home include Amber House - Coventry, Northumberland Road and Holyhead Care Centre. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Older people
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Sanctuary Care Limited
- Brand
- Sanctuary Care Limited
- Registered with CQC
- May 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Outstanding (January 2019)
- Council area
- Coventry
- Town
- Coventry
Fees
Fees depend on the room and the level of care. Always confirm the current price with the home.
| Type of care | Weekly fee | Where this came from |
|---|---|---|
| Residential care | from £1,100 as of August 2026 From the home's website “Self-Funder Residential Care - From £1,100*” View on Lammas House Residential Care Home’s website | From the home's website “Self-Funder Residential Care - From £1,100*” View on Lammas House Residential Care Home’s website |
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Lammas House Residential Care Home
How much does Lammas House Residential Care Home cost?
Lammas House Residential Care Home charges from £1,100 a week for residential care (as of August 2026). Fees depend on the room and level of care, so confirm the current price with the home.
What is the CQC rating for Lammas House Residential Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Lammas House Residential Care Home Outstanding in January 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Lammas House Residential Care Home provide nursing care?
No. Lammas House Residential Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Lammas House Residential Care Home offer dementia care?
Lammas House Residential Care Home is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Coventry listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Lammas House Residential Care Home have?
Lammas House Residential Care Home is registered for up to 23 residents.