Lakeside Watermead Care Home
Brambling, Watermead, Aylesbury, HP19 0WH
Nursing home · 49 beds · Lakeside Aylesbury
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,700
- CQC rating
- Requires improvement
- September 2025
- Beds
- 49
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Lakeside Watermead Care Home
Lakeside Watermead Care Home is a nursing home in Aylesbury, in the Buckinghamshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 49 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with mental health needs, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Lakeside Aylesbury. The home has been registered since March 2024.
At its latest inspection, published September 2025, the CQC rated Lakeside Watermead Care Home Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Lakeside Watermead Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Buckinghamshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,438 a week for residential care and £1,700 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 133 registered care homes in Buckinghamshire. The nearest to Lakeside Watermead Care Home include Buckingham Road, Reach Bierton Road and Buckingham Lodge. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Mental health
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Lakeside Aylesbury Limited
- Registered with CQC
- March 2024
- Latest CQC rating
- Requires improvement (September 2025)
- Council area
- Buckinghamshire
- Town
- Aylesbury
Fees
Lakeside Watermead Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Buckinghamshire typically charge about £1,438 a week for residential care and £1,700 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Lakeside Watermead Care Home
How much does Lakeside Watermead Care Home cost?
Lakeside Watermead Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Buckinghamshire typically charge about £1,438 a week for residential care and £1,700 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Lakeside Watermead Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Lakeside Watermead Care Home Requires improvement in September 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Lakeside Watermead Care Home provide nursing care?
Yes. Lakeside Watermead Care Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Lakeside Watermead Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Lakeside Watermead Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Lakeside Watermead Care Home have?
Lakeside Watermead Care Home is registered for up to 49 residents.