Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Kirksanton Care Centre

Kirksanton, Millom, LA18 4NN

Residential care home · 40 beds · St Philips Care

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,100
CQC rating
Good
November 2023
Beds
40
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Kirksanton Care Centre

Kirksanton Care Centre is a residential care home in Millom, in the Cumberland council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 40 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by St Philips Care, which operates 21 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2010.

At its latest inspection, published November 2023, the CQC rated Kirksanton Care Centre Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Kirksanton Care Centre has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Cumberland with a fee on record typically charge about £1,100 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 78 registered care homes in Cumberland. The nearest to Kirksanton Care Centre include St George's Residential Care Home and Lapstone House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health

Registration

Brand
St Philips Care
Registered with CQC
December 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (November 2023)
Council area
Cumberland
Town
Millom
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Kirksanton Care Centre has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Cumberland typically charge about £1,100 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Kirksanton Care Centre

How much does Kirksanton Care Centre cost?

Kirksanton Care Centre has not published its fees. Care homes in Cumberland typically charge about £1,100 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Kirksanton Care Centre?

The Care Quality Commission rated Kirksanton Care Centre Good in November 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Kirksanton Care Centre provide nursing care?

No. Kirksanton Care Centre is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Kirksanton Care Centre offer dementia care?

Yes. Kirksanton Care Centre is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Kirksanton Care Centre have?

Kirksanton Care Centre is registered for up to 40 residents.

See all 21 care homes run by St Philips Care