Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Kingston Rehabilitation Centre

36 Beaufort Road, Kingston Upon Thames, KT1 2TQ

Nursing home · 36 beds · CHD Living

Weekly fee
from £2,750
as of August 2026
CQC rating
Requires improvement
January 2026
Beds
36
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Kingston Rehabilitation Centre

Kingston Rehabilitation Centre is a nursing home in Kingston Upon Thames, in the Kingston upon Thames council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 36 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by CHD Living, which operates 12 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2021.

At its latest inspection, published January 2026, the CQC rated Kingston Rehabilitation Centre Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Kingston Rehabilitation Centre charges from £2,750 a week for care home fees, a figure published on the home's own website in August 2026. That comes to about £143,000 a year. It is about 62% above the typical residential fee in Kingston upon Thames of £1,700 a week.

There are 43 registered care homes in Kingston upon Thames. The nearest to Kingston Rehabilitation Centre include The Glow Rest Home, Surbiton Care Home and 89 Ewell Road, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Brand
CHD Living
Registered with CQC
December 2021
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (January 2026)
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Fees depend on the room and the level of care. Always confirm the current price with the home.

Type of careWeekly fee
Care home fees
from £2,750
as of August 2026
From the home's website
Prices From: £2,750 per week
View on Kingston Rehabilitation Centre’s website

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Kingston Rehabilitation Centre

How much does Kingston Rehabilitation Centre cost?

Kingston Rehabilitation Centre charges from £2,750 a week for care home fees (as of August 2026). Fees depend on the room and level of care, so confirm the current price with the home.

What is the CQC rating for Kingston Rehabilitation Centre?

The Care Quality Commission rated Kingston Rehabilitation Centre Requires improvement in January 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Kingston Rehabilitation Centre provide nursing care?

Yes. Kingston Rehabilitation Centre is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Kingston Rehabilitation Centre offer dementia care?

Kingston Rehabilitation Centre is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Kingston upon Thames listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Kingston Rehabilitation Centre have?

Kingston Rehabilitation Centre is registered for up to 36 residents.

Surbiton Care Home

Surbiton, KT5 · 0.9 km · 26 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaCHD Living
Fee not published
Area typical £1,700 a week
No reviews yet

See all 12 care homes run by CHD Living