Kingston House
7 Kings Road, Clacton-on-sea, CO15 1BG
Residential care home · 6 beds · Eastern County Care
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,375
- CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Beds
- 6
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Kingston House
Kingston House is a residential care home in Clacton-on-sea, in the Essex council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 6 residents. It provides care for younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Eastern County Care, which operates 3 care homes in England. The home has been registered since June 2025.
Kingston House has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.
Kingston House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Essex with a fee on record typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 406 registered care homes in Essex. The nearest to Kingston House include Wash Lane, Glengariff Residential Home and Cavendish Residential Care Homes Limited, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Eastern County Care Limited
- Registered with CQC
- June 2025
- Latest CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Council area
- Essex
- Town
- Clacton-on-sea
Fees
Kingston House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Essex typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Kingston House
How much does Kingston House cost?
Kingston House has not published its fees. Care homes in Essex typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Kingston House?
Kingston House has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.
Does Kingston House provide nursing care?
No. Kingston House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Kingston House offer dementia care?
Kingston House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Essex listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Kingston House have?
Kingston House is registered for up to 6 residents.