Ivy Care Stone Lodge
Stone Lodge, Tom Wood Ash Lane, Upton, Pontefract, WF9 1HB
Residential care home · 6 beds · Ivy Cottage (Ackton)
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,325
- CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Beds
- 6
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Ivy Care Stone Lodge
Ivy Care Stone Lodge is a residential care home in Pontefract, in the Wakefield council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 6 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Ivy Cottage (Ackton), which operates 5 care homes in England. The home has been registered since June 2024.
Ivy Care Stone Lodge has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.
Ivy Care Stone Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Wakefield with a fee on record typically charge about £1,325 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 95 registered care homes in Wakefield. The nearest to Ivy Care Stone Lodge include Mellieha, Bennett Court and Hamilton Springs. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Ivy Cottage (Ackton) Ltd
- Registered with CQC
- June 2024
- Latest CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Council area
- Wakefield
- Town
- Pontefract
Fees
Ivy Care Stone Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Wakefield typically charge about £1,325 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Ivy Care Stone Lodge
How much does Ivy Care Stone Lodge cost?
Ivy Care Stone Lodge has not published its fees. Care homes in Wakefield typically charge about £1,325 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Ivy Care Stone Lodge?
Ivy Care Stone Lodge has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.
Does Ivy Care Stone Lodge provide nursing care?
No. Ivy Care Stone Lodge is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Ivy Care Stone Lodge offer dementia care?
Ivy Care Stone Lodge is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Wakefield listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Ivy Care Stone Lodge have?
Ivy Care Stone Lodge is registered for up to 6 residents.