Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

10 Melbourne Road

10 Melbourne Road, Halesowen, B63 3NB

Residential care home · 3 beds · Inshore Support

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
September 2019
Beds
3
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About 10 Melbourne Road

10 Melbourne Road is a residential care home in Halesowen, in the Dudley council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 3 residents. It provides care for people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Inshore Support, which operates 5 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2010.

At its latest inspection, published September 2019, the CQC rated 10 Melbourne Road Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

10 Melbourne Road has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Dudley. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 92 registered care homes in Dudley. The nearest to 10 Melbourne Road include Shenstone Court Care Home, 60 Olive Lane and Gower Gardens Residential Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Registered name
Inshore Support Limited - 10 Melbourne Road
Registered with CQC
December 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (September 2019)
Council area
Dudley
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

10 Melbourne Road has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about 10 Melbourne Road

How much does 10 Melbourne Road cost?

10 Melbourne Road has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for 10 Melbourne Road?

The Care Quality Commission rated 10 Melbourne Road Good in September 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does 10 Melbourne Road provide nursing care?

No. 10 Melbourne Road is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does 10 Melbourne Road offer dementia care?

10 Melbourne Road is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Dudley listing for homes that are.

How many residents does 10 Melbourne Road have?

10 Melbourne Road is registered for up to 3 residents.

See all 5 care homes run by Inshore Support