Horfield Lodge
Kellaway Avenue, Horfield, Bristol, BS7 8SU
Nursing home · 75 beds · Methodist Homes
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,460
- CQC rating
- Outstanding
- March 2020
- Beds
- 75
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Horfield Lodge
Horfield Lodge is a nursing home in Bristol, in the Bristol, City of council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 75 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Methodist Homes, which operates 69 care homes in England. The home has been registered since July 2011.
At its latest inspection, published March 2020, the CQC rated Horfield Lodge Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Horfield Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bristol, City of with a fee on record typically charge about £1,460 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 92 registered care homes in Bristol, City of. The nearest to Horfield Lodge include Proctor Residential Care Home Limited, Milton Residential Care Home and Trymview Hall, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Dementia care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Methodist Homes
- Brand
- Methodist Homes
- Registered with CQC
- July 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Outstanding (March 2020)
- Council area
- Bristol, City of
- Town
- Bristol
Fees
Horfield Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bristol, City of typically charge about £1,460 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Horfield Lodge
How much does Horfield Lodge cost?
Horfield Lodge has not published its fees. Care homes in Bristol, City of typically charge about £1,460 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Horfield Lodge?
The Care Quality Commission rated Horfield Lodge Outstanding in March 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Horfield Lodge provide nursing care?
Yes. Horfield Lodge is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Horfield Lodge offer dementia care?
Yes. Horfield Lodge is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Horfield Lodge have?
Horfield Lodge is registered for up to 75 residents.