Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Not yet rated

Harpenden Springs

22-24 Grove Road, Harpenden, AL5 1PX

Nursing home · 75 beds · Oakland Opco B

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,450
CQC rating
Not yet rated
Beds
75
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Harpenden Springs

Harpenden Springs is a nursing home in Harpenden, in the Hertfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 75 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Oakland Opco B, which operates 5 care homes in England. The home has been registered since March 2026.

Harpenden Springs has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.

Harpenden Springs has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hertfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 255 registered care homes in Hertfordshire. The nearest to Harpenden Springs include Meadow Acres, Willow Court and Field House Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
March 2026
Latest CQC rating
Not yet rated
Council area
Hertfordshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Harpenden Springs has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hertfordshire typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Harpenden Springs

How much does Harpenden Springs cost?

Harpenden Springs has not published its fees. Care homes in Hertfordshire typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Harpenden Springs?

Harpenden Springs has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.

Does Harpenden Springs provide nursing care?

Yes. Harpenden Springs is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Harpenden Springs offer dementia care?

Yes. Harpenden Springs is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Harpenden Springs have?

Harpenden Springs is registered for up to 75 residents.

Willow Court

Harpenden, AL5 · 0.8 km · 81 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaQuantum Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

Field House Care Home

Harpenden, AL5 · 2.0 km · 35 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
NursingDementiaCCNH
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

See all 5 care homes run by Oakland Opco B