Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Goldhill House

6 Ashgate Road, Chesterfield, S40 4AA

Residential care home · 18 beds · Aspire Health and Care

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,231
CQC rating
Good
February 2023
Beds
18
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Goldhill House

Goldhill House is a residential care home in Chesterfield, in the Derbyshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 18 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Aspire Health and Care, which operates 4 care homes in England. The home has been registered since March 2021.

At its latest inspection, published February 2023, the CQC rated Goldhill House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Goldhill House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derbyshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 245 registered care homes in Derbyshire. The nearest to Goldhill House include Goldwell Manor Care Home, Springbank House Care Home and Home Based Support Service. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health

Registration

Registered with CQC
March 2021
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2023)
Council area
Derbyshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Goldhill House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Goldhill House

How much does Goldhill House cost?

Goldhill House has not published its fees. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Goldhill House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Goldhill House Good in February 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Goldhill House provide nursing care?

No. Goldhill House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Goldhill House offer dementia care?

Goldhill House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Derbyshire listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Goldhill House have?

Goldhill House is registered for up to 18 residents.

See all 4 care homes run by Aspire Health and Care