Ferndale Residential Home
Easton Road, Flitwick, MK45 1HB
Residential care home · 30 beds · Central Bedfordshire Council
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,775
- CQC rating
- Good
- October 2017
- Beds
- 30
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Ferndale Residential Home
Ferndale Residential Home is a residential care home in Flitwick, in the Central Bedfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 30 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by Central Bedfordshire Council, which operates 5 care homes in England. The home has been registered since August 2014.
At its latest inspection, published October 2017, the CQC rated Ferndale Residential Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Ferndale Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,775 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 65 registered care homes in Central Bedfordshire. The nearest to Ferndale Residential Home include Saxon Close, Hubbard Close and Pine House, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Central Bedfordshire Council
- Registered with CQC
- August 2014
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (October 2017)
- Council area
- Central Bedfordshire
- Town
- Flitwick
Fees
Ferndale Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £1,775 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Ferndale Residential Home
How much does Ferndale Residential Home cost?
Ferndale Residential Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £1,775 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Ferndale Residential Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Ferndale Residential Home Good in October 2017. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Ferndale Residential Home provide nursing care?
No. Ferndale Residential Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Ferndale Residential Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Ferndale Residential Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Ferndale Residential Home have?
Ferndale Residential Home is registered for up to 30 residents.