Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Farnworth Care Home

Church Street, Farnworth, Bolton, BL4 8AG

Nursing home · 120 beds · Abbey Healthcare

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,112
CQC rating
Good
December 2020
Beds
120
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Farnworth Care Home

Farnworth Care Home is a nursing home in Bolton, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 120 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with mental health needs, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Abbey Healthcare, which operates 12 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published December 2020, the CQC rated Farnworth Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Farnworth Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bolton with a fee on record typically charge about £1,112 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 59 registered care homes in Bolton. The nearest to Farnworth Care Home include Hollands Care Home, The Bungalow and DIL House, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Brand
Abbey Healthcare
Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (December 2020)
Council area
Bolton
Town
Bolton
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Farnworth Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bolton typically charge about £1,112 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Farnworth Care Home

How much does Farnworth Care Home cost?

Farnworth Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Bolton typically charge about £1,112 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Farnworth Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Farnworth Care Home Good in December 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Farnworth Care Home provide nursing care?

Yes. Farnworth Care Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Farnworth Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Farnworth Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Farnworth Care Home have?

Farnworth Care Home is registered for up to 120 residents.

The Bungalow

Bolton, BL4 · 1.2 km · 19 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialSH Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,112 a week
No reviews yet

DIL House

Bolton, BL3 · 2.1 km · 6 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDignity In Life
Fee not published
Area typical £1,112 a week
No reviews yet

DIL Place

Bolton, BL3 · 2.1 km · 6 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDignity In Life
Fee not published
Area typical £1,112 a week
No reviews yet

See all 12 care homes run by Abbey Healthcare