Edwina Place
Edwina Place, London Road, Binfield, Bracknell, RG42 4AA
Residential care home · 12 beds · Choice Care Group
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Requires improvement
- July 2023
- Beds
- 12
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Edwina Place
Edwina Place is a residential care home in Bracknell, in the Bracknell Forest council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 12 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Choice Care Group, which operates 72 care homes in England. The home has been registered since May 2021.
At its latest inspection, published July 2023, the CQC rated Edwina Place Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Edwina Place has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Bracknell Forest. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 18 registered care homes in Bracknell Forest. The nearest to Edwina Place include Beech House - Binfield, Farley Gardens and Farley Gardens. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Mental health
Registration
- Brand
- Choice Care Group
- Registered with CQC
- May 2021
- Latest CQC rating
- Requires improvement (July 2023)
- Council area
- Bracknell Forest
- Town
- Bracknell
Fees
Edwina Place has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Edwina Place
How much does Edwina Place cost?
Edwina Place has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Edwina Place?
The Care Quality Commission rated Edwina Place Requires improvement in July 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Edwina Place provide nursing care?
No. Edwina Place is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Edwina Place offer dementia care?
Edwina Place is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Bracknell Forest listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Edwina Place have?
Edwina Place is registered for up to 12 residents.