Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Coppice Lea

151 Bletchingley Road, Merstham, Redhill, RH1 3QN

Nursing home · 53 beds · Welltower

Photo of Coppice Lea
From the home's website
Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,815
CQC rating
Requires improvement
November 2025
Beds
53
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Coppice Lea

Coppice Lea is a nursing home in Redhill, in the Surrey council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 53 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Welltower, which operates 562 care homes in England. The home has been registered since July 2013.

At its latest inspection, published November 2025, the CQC rated Coppice Lea Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Coppice Lea has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Surrey with a fee on record typically charge about £1,655 a week for residential care and £1,815 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 390 registered care homes in Surrey. The nearest to Coppice Lea include Coppice Lea, Acorn Court Care Home and Ashcroft Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults

Registration

Brand
Welltower
Registered with CQC
July 2013
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (November 2025)
Council area
Surrey
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Coppice Lea has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Surrey typically charge about £1,655 a week for residential care and £1,815 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Coppice Lea

How much does Coppice Lea cost?

Coppice Lea has not published its fees. Care homes in Surrey typically charge about £1,655 a week for residential care and £1,815 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Coppice Lea?

The Care Quality Commission rated Coppice Lea Requires improvement in November 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Coppice Lea provide nursing care?

Yes. Coppice Lea is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Coppice Lea offer dementia care?

Yes. Coppice Lea is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Coppice Lea have?

Coppice Lea is registered for up to 53 residents.

Coppice Lea

Redhill, RH1 · 0.0 km · 53 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
NursingDementiaCare
Fee not published
Area typical £1,655 a week
No reviews yet

See all 562 care homes run by Welltower