Chilmington House
Armadale Court, Westcote Road, Reading, RG30 2ES
Residential care home · 7 beds · Potensial
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Good
- July 2017
- Beds
- 7
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Chilmington House
Chilmington House is a residential care home in Reading, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 7 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Potensial, which operates 38 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2010.
At its latest inspection, published July 2017, the CQC rated Chilmington House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Chilmington House has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Reading. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 32 registered care homes in Reading. The nearest to Chilmington House include Florence Care Reading Ltd, Parkside Care Home and Beacher Hall Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Chilmington Homes Limited
- Brand
- Potensial Limited
- Registered with CQC
- December 2010
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (July 2017)
- Council area
- Reading
- Town
- Reading
Fees
Chilmington House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Chilmington House
How much does Chilmington House cost?
Chilmington House has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Chilmington House?
The Care Quality Commission rated Chilmington House Good in July 2017. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Chilmington House provide nursing care?
No. Chilmington House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Chilmington House offer dementia care?
Yes. Chilmington House is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Chilmington House have?
Chilmington House is registered for up to 7 residents.