Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Charlton Court

Bristol Drive, Battle Hill, Wallsend, NE28 9RH

Nursing home · 55 beds · Akari Care

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,028
CQC rating
Good
July 2022
Beds
55
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Charlton Court

Charlton Court is a nursing home in Wallsend, in the North Tyneside council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 55 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by Akari Care, which operates 28 care homes in England. The home has been registered since November 2011.

At its latest inspection, published July 2022, the CQC rated Charlton Court Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Charlton Court has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Tyneside with a fee on record typically charge about £1,028 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 43 registered care homes in North Tyneside. The nearest to Charlton Court include Croft Dene Care Home, St Peters Court and Eothen Residential Homes - Wallsend, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
Akari Care Limited
Registered with CQC
November 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (July 2022)
Council area
North Tyneside
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Charlton Court has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Tyneside typically charge about £1,028 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Charlton Court

How much does Charlton Court cost?

Charlton Court has not published its fees. Care homes in North Tyneside typically charge about £1,028 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Charlton Court?

The Care Quality Commission rated Charlton Court Good in July 2022. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Charlton Court provide nursing care?

Yes. Charlton Court is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Charlton Court offer dementia care?

Yes. Charlton Court is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Charlton Court have?

Charlton Court is registered for up to 55 residents.

St Peters Court

Wallsend, NE28 · 1.2 km · 40 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaAkari Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,028 a week
No reviews yet

See all 28 care homes run by Akari Care