Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Castle Park

176 Siddals Road, Derby, DE1 2PW

Nursing home · 40 beds · Pearl Jackson

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,200
CQC rating
Good
May 2023
Beds
40
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Castle Park

Castle Park is a nursing home in Derby, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 40 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Pearl Jackson, which operates 21 care homes in England. The home has been registered since February 2016.

At its latest inspection, published May 2023, the CQC rated Castle Park Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Castle Park has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derby with a fee on record typically charge about £1,087 a week for residential care and £1,200 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 71 registered care homes in Derby. The nearest to Castle Park include Nightingale House, Liversage Court Residential Home and Bonsall View. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people

Registration

Provider
ADL Plc
Brand
Pearl Jackson
Registered with CQC
February 2016
Latest CQC rating
Good (May 2023)
Council area
Derby
Town
Derby
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Castle Park has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derby typically charge about £1,087 a week for residential care and £1,200 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Castle Park

How much does Castle Park cost?

Castle Park has not published its fees. Care homes in Derby typically charge about £1,087 a week for residential care and £1,200 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Castle Park?

The Care Quality Commission rated Castle Park Good in May 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Castle Park provide nursing care?

Yes. Castle Park is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Castle Park offer dementia care?

Yes. Castle Park is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Castle Park have?

Castle Park is registered for up to 40 residents.

See all 21 care homes run by Pearl Jackson